News & Results


Canoe England Top Club

National Lottery Funded

Wolfreton Marathon

A huge thank you to all who turned up to the KKC Wolfreton Marathon on Sunday 7th October.  Thankfully we had a dry, almost windless day for paddling.

Many thanks to the support paddlers, time-keeper, trailer tugger and turn Marshalls for volunteering to help.  I have to give a special thanks to Lesley and Claire

Read more »

Calder Marathon Results

Well done to the paddlers who took part in the sunshine on the Calder last weekend.

The final KKC results were:

Div 5 K2 Stuart Norris and Andy Lowthorpe 1st Place (Even though they got lost on the course)

Div 8 Colin Bainbridge 1st Place

Div 9 Luke Bainbridge 2nd Place

Div 10 U12 Lightning

Read more »

Wolfreton Marathon Results 9 October 2011

Results Class A Division 6 Number Name Club BCU Age Gender Time Position 601 Robert Jefferies Pennine 215922 J M 78.17 1 603 Colin Skeath Pennine 261699 V M 80.37 2 604 Stephen Kitson Pennine 268172 V M 80.31 3 605 David Rhodes Pennine 280019 V M 88.10 4 Note: 603 – 605 paddled

Read more »

BCU Brigg Marathon 17th April 2011

Div 6 Singles Position Name Club Class Time 1 Div 6 David jefferies Pen Vet M 28.10 Div 7 Singles Position Name Club Class Time 1 Div 7 Martin Haughton Pen Vet M 29.40 Div 9 Singles Position Name Club Class Time 1 Div 6 David jefferies Pen Vet M 28.10 1 Div 7

Read more »

March/April Slalom Results

Here are the current slalom ranking and results to date. Of particular note is the close battle between James Sewart (ranked 17th)and Alex Jones (ranked 16th) for promotion to Div 2.

Congratulations to Jordan Allan  on a great paddle at Oughtibridge last weekend coming 2nd overall and gaining promotion to Division 3!

Apologies if I

Read more »

Yorkshire Polo Division 2 Results

Yorkshire Canoe Polo Division 2 League 2010/2011

Results of Matches held at York 16th April 2011

1 Kingston Kaos 0 Kingston C 3 2 White Rose B 3 Leeds University 0 3 Tees Rockets 1 Leeds Canoe Club 2 4 Kingston Kaos 0 White Rose B 10 5 Kingston C 1 Tees Rockets 4 6

Read more »

Calder Marathon Results

KKC at Calder Marathon

KKC at Calder Marathon

Calder Marathon Results 3rd April 2011

Div7 Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D 1 ELIZABETH WALLIS TRE SF 7 00:40:03 2 MALCOLM GOODALL PEN VM 7 00:40:20 20 3 STEPHEN KITSON PEN VM 7 00:41:36 19 Div9 Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D 1 PETER LAWTON

Read more »

National Interclub Championship Finals

KKC Slalom team once again represented yorkshire at the National Interclub Championship Finals which are held at Cardinton near Bedford each year.

The annual event gives the top slalom clubs in the country the opportunity to race each other head to head. 22 teams enter this year, with 12 paddlers in each team competing in

Read more »

Sowerby Bridge Slalom

Members of the KKC Slalom Team attended the Sowerby Bridge Div 3/4 slalom at the weekend.

Water levels were very low but Halifax CC still managed to run the event which was well attended and great fun.

James Sewart came 1st in Division 4 on Saturday and got promoted to Division 3, his brother Tom

Read more »

KKC at Liverpool Polo Internatinal

Liverpool Polo International

As you may of heard of kkc travelled to Liverpool on the 13rd and 14th of June to compete in the Merseyside international. The toughest challenge was for the C team who were to play the first tournament as a team.

The weekend started well with a 9-0 thrashing over F.O.A Yth C with

Read more »