News & Results


Canoe England Top Club

National Lottery Funded

Hall of Fame

This page details those paddlers in the Club, both past and present who have represented Great Britain in any of the disciplines.  If you would like to be included please provide a photo with details to chair@kkc.org.uk.

Hannah Burgess racing at Bratislava World Cup 2013

Hannah Burgess racing at Bratislava World Cup 2013

Hannah Burgess – K1W Slalom

2006 – GBR Junior Team
2007 – J18 National Champion
2007 – Junior British Open Champion
2011-Present –  GBR Senior Team

Alex Lowthorpe – Canoe Polo

2014 – Present – GB U21 Mens Team

Alex Lowthorpe in action against Italy Euros 2015

Alex Lowthorpe in action against Italy Euros 2015

Andy Lowthorpe GB U21s at Mechelen 2009

Andy Lowthorpe GB U21s at Mechelen 2009

Andy Lowthorpe – Canoe Polo

2009-11 – GB U21 Mens

Dan Rawding – Canoe Polo

2009 – GB U21 Mens Team

Dan Rawding Representing GB U21s at Mechelen 2009

Dan Rawding Representing GB U21s at Mechelen 2009

Dan Rawding at Canoe Slalom Junior Europeans 2007

Dan Rawding at Canoe Slalom Junior Europeans 2007

Dan Rawding – C1 Slalom

2006 – C1 Junior Div 1 Champion
2007 – GBR Junior Team

Alan Cardy – K1M Slalom

1995 – C2 J16 Champion
1997 – National Junior Champion
1997 – British Open Junior Champion
1997 – GBR Junior Team
2004 – National Champion
2004 – British Open Champion
2004 – GBR Senior Team

Alan Cardy training

Alan Cardy training

Helen Cardy in action at Llangollen - 2001

Helen Cardy in action at Llangollen – 2001

Helen Cardy – K1W Slalom

1994 – British Open Junior Champion
1995-96 GBR Junior Team
1999-2001 GBR Senior Team
2000 – British Open Champion

Neil Ward – Canoe Polo

1994-96 – GB U21 Mens Team

Mike Leighton – Canoe Polo

1994-96 – GB U21 Mens Team

Mark Greenley – Canoe Polo

GB U21 Mens Team
GB Senior Team

Bruce Manners – Canoe Polo

GB U21 Mens Team

Becky Manners – Canoe Polo

GB Ladies

Sammy Raddings – Canoe Polo

GB Ladies

Dale Clarkson – Canoe Polo

GB U21 Mens Team

Steve Moore – Canoe Polo

GB U21 Mens Team
GB Senior Team

Andy Grimwood – K1M Sprint

GB Team